Andrews Fasteners Ltd

AndFast Malaysia SDN BHD

The Fasteners Specialist

0113 246 9992
+44 (0) 113 246 9992

ISO 898-1: Carbon Steel and Alloy Steel – Bolts, screws and studs

Chemical composition as per ISO 898-1 for typical grades

CLASSMATERIAL AND TREATMENTC
MIN
C
MAX
P
MAX
S
MAX
B
MAX
TEMPERING TEMP. [C]
8.8CARBON STEEL WITH ADDITIVES (E.G. B, MN OR CR) QUENCHED AND TEMPERED0.15 (D)0.400.0250.0250.003425
CARBON STEEL QUENCHED AND TEMPERED0.250.550.0350.025
10.9CARBON STEEL WITH ADDITIVES (E.G. B, MN OR CR) QUENCHED AND TEMPERED0.15 (D)0.350.0250.0250.003340
CARBON STEEL QUENCHED AND TEMPERED0.250.550.0250.0250.003425
CARBON STEEL WITH ADDITIVES (E.G. B, MN OR CR) QUENCHED AND TEMPERED0.20 (D)0.550.0250.025
ALLOY STEEL QUENCHED AND TEMPERED (G)0.200.550.0250.025
12.9ALLOY STEEL QUENCHED AND TEMPERED (G)0.280.500.0250.0250.003380
(D) IN CASE OF PLAIN CARBON BORON STEEL WITH A CARBON CONTENT BELOW 0.25% (LADLE ANALYSIS), MIN MANGANESE 0.6% FOR 8.8 AND 0.7% FOR 10.9
(G) ALLOY STEEL SHALL CONTAIN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING ELEMENTS: CHROMIUM 0.30%, NICKEL 0.30%, MOLYBDENUM 0.20%, VANADIUM 0.10%

Mechanical and physical properties as per ISO 898-1 for typical grades

MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL PROPERTYCLASS 8.8
(M16 AND BELOW)
CLASS 8.8
(ABOVE M16)
CLASS 10.9CLASS 12.9
TENSILE STRENGTH [MPA]NOM.80010001200
MIN.80083010401220
STRESS AT 0.2% NON-PROPORTIONAL ELONGATION (YIELD) [MPA]NOM.6409001080
MIN.6406609401100
STRESS UNDER PROOF LOAD [MPA]NOM.580600830970
ELONGATION AFTER FRACTURE FOR MACHINED TEST PIECE [%]MIN.1212108
REDUCTION OF AREA AFTER FRACTURE FOR MACHINED TEST PIECE [%]MIN.524844
IMPACT STRENGTH, CHARPY V-NOTCH [J]MIN.272727(UNDER INVESTIGATION)

Bolts, Screws and Studs (Carbon And Alloy Steel)

Hardness requirement as per ISO 898-1 for typical grades

HARDNESS SCALECLASS 8.8
M16 AND BELOW
CLASS 8.8
ABOVE M16
CLASS 10.9CLASS 12.9
VICKERS, HVMIN.250255320385
MAX.320335380435
BRINELL, HBMIN.238242304366
MAX.304318361414
ROCKWELL, HRCMIN.22233239
MAX.32343944

ISO 898-1: Mechanical properties of fasteners made of carbon steel and alloy steel — Part 1: Bolts, screws and studs with specified property classes — Coarse thread and fine pitch thread

Please refer also to: Suitability test requirements (BS EN 15048) – CE Marking