What type of products can be CE marked? - Andrews Fasteners CE Approved Bolts, Nuts & Washers
Andrews Fasteners Limited
0113 246 9992
+44 (0) 113 246 9992

What type of products can be CE marked?

Only products covered by harmonised standards can be CE marked.

In the construction fasteners industry, products that are covered by harmonised standard and can be subject to CE marking are to EN 14399-1 (Pre-loaded assemblies) standard and EN 15048-1 (Non-preloaded assemblies).

European Union is publishing in Official Journal list of standards that are laying down harmonised conditions for the marketing of construction products. This list can be found on EUR-Lex website.

Listed standards are subject to law requirement for CE marking under Construction Products Regulation 305/2011 (CPR) with further amendments.

%d bloggers like this: